Privacy

Consent for the Collection and use of Personal Information (Privacy)

Northern Territory General Practice Education (ABN 28 099 735 672) collects personal information for a range of education, training and related administrative purposes. These include purposes such as General Practice training, instruction and tuition of prospective General Practitioners and a range of other health related education and training activities. Personal information is also used for related administrative functions, including marketing. Certain personal information may be used by Northern Territory General Practice Education for the direct promotion of the services and programs provided by Northern Territory General Practice Education or other Regional Training Providers and related training entities.

Northern Territory General Practice Education may continue to use your personal information including for marketing, after you have exited any program but only for purposes directly related to Northern Territory General Practice Education / Australian General Practice Training activity. If you wish to opt out please advise Northern Territory General Practice Education and we will cease use immediately. To support education and training and related activities we may make sound and visual recordings during program participation or allied activities such as conferences. These recordings may be distributed to program participants, or other persons directly related to an Northern Territory General Practice Education / Australian General Practice Training program, for training purposes. Please advise if you do not wish to be identified in such material.

We are required to disclose your personal information to other third parties, including government and non-government entities, but disclosure is only for the immediate purpose of directly supporting your participation in Northern Territory General Practice Education or as part of the Australian General Practice Training program or other related activities. We do not supply personal information to third parties outside Australia. Disclosure of sensitive personal information to a third party will only occur if such disclosure is required or authorised by law, or disclosure is authorised by you on a case by case basis.

Northern Territory General Practice Education attempts to ensure all personal information, held by us, is accurate and up to date. However you are responsible for advising Northern Territory General Practice Education of any errors or omissions in personal information held by us. We will correct immediately. If required, Northern Territory General Practice Education will make available to you, your personal information, held by us.

A complete privacy statement, complaints process and the full text of the Australian Privacy Principles Policy of Northern Territory General Practice Education are available on the Northern Territory General Practice Education website.

Website Privacy

Protecting your privacy when you visit this website:
In complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2014, Northern Territory General Practice Education provides the following advice to users of this website about the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

The aim of this advice is to inform users of this site about:

  • What personal information is being collected;
  • Who is collecting personal information;
  • How the personal information is being used;
  • Access to personal information collected on this site; and
  • Security of personal information collected on this site.

What personal information is being collected?:
Unless this website asks for specific personal information in order to respond to requests for information or to register users for particular services, only the following information will be collected when you use this site:

  • Your machine and IP address;
  • Your top level domain name (eg., .com, .gov, .au etc);
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • The previous site you visited; and
  • The type of browser you are using (eg. Netscape, Internet Explorer, Firefox).

This information is collected for statistical purposes and to enable us to improve the navigation functions of our website.

When you email us:

  • We will record your email address;
  • We will only use your email address for the purpose you have provided it;
  • We will not use your email address for any other purpose;
  • We will not disclose it without your consent;
  • You will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this.

Other personal information collected by us (e.g. through the use of an online form) will only be:

  • Collected by lawful and fair means;
  • Used for a lawful purpose; and
  • Collected with your consent.

Who is collecting personal information?
The above information is collected by Northern Territory General Practice Education where this site specifically asks for your personal information (for example, to respond to a request for information or to register users for particular services), this will only be collected by staff of Northern Territory General Practice Education who have responsibility for responding to such requests or administrating such registrations.

How is personal information used?
Personal information collected on this website will only be used for the purposes stated at the time of collection. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Cookies
Cookies can either be persistent or session based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date and may be used to track your browser behaviour upon returning to the issuing website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browser session and expire when you quit your browser.

The Northen Territory General Practice Education website uses session-based cookies only.

Access to personal information collected on this site
Unless required to do so by law, Northern Territory General Practice Education will only disclose personal information collected on this site to a third party if consent has been provided.

Security of personal information collected on this site
This site does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are made to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in the transmission of information across the Internet.